• DISCOVER OUR • Story • ENJOY OUR • Recipes

Ballymaloe Foods respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide us will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy explains how and when we use your information in compliance with GDPR and was last updated May 2018. Our Data Responsible team can be contacted at
hello@ballymaloefoods.ie

YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify
your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

HOW WE COLLECT

We collect data when you fill out our new supplier form, fill out our new customer form, use the contact page on our website, apply for a job opening or subscribe to our newsletter and communications. When ordering a product or service it is necessary for us to collect and process your data to complete the transaction. All data volunteered by you is fairly obtained with your consent. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations but, only when you voluntarily submit it. This information may include name, email address, employment details, telephone number, work or home address.

PURPOSE AND USE

We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us or where we have legitimate interests to process, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The basis for collecting, processing and securely storing your personal data are detailed below:

  • In the performance of a contract, to ensure that financial transactions are completed
  • As part of our legal obligations for business accounting and tax purposes
  • Legitimate interest to process personal data.
  • To help inform you of new product developments and provide you with value adding
    material e.g. recipes suggestions

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

On occasion we may need to request sensitive personal information from you, such as dietary requirements at a meeting or support for learning disabilities. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. We use third-parties to provide services and business functions listed below. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and, comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website.

RETENTION

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet our obligations. Our policy is to delete credit card details once a transaction had been finalised. We do hold different types of historical data from different time periods e.g. past employment due to the nature of our business. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

SECURITY

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information, through encryption, anonymisation and authentication.

COMPLAINT

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us and the supervisory authority. In the first instance hello@ballymaloefoods.ie or The Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 Email:
info@dataprotection.ie

AMENDMENTS

Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken or if we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.

All Content Copyright 2018. Ballymaloe Foods. All Rights Reserved.